Llame ahora al 323-261-2521

¡Un Mercado Para Sus Compras de Yerbas, Remedios Tradicionales y Suplementos Naturales!

A Marketplace for Herbs, Traditional Remedies, and Natural Supplements!

Chia seeds are a type of seed that comes from the Salvia hispanica plant, which is native to Mexico and Guatemala. They were a staple food of the ancient Aztecs and Mayans, who valued them for their high energy and nutrition content. Chia is a superfood full of important nutrients, including omega-3, antioxidants, fiber, and proteins used for energy and strong health. They support healthy, normal glucose and fat levels. Additionally, they are low in calories and rich in calcium, phosphorus, and manganese, three important minerals. Consuming chia seeds has been linked to several health advantages. Some of these advantages include better digestion, lower inflammation, better heart health, and better blood sugar regulation. They may also help you feel fuller for longer and consume fewer calories overall, both of which can contribute to weight loss.*

Botanical name: Salvia hispanica.

Other names: Spanish sage, salba, wild sage, Chia, Semillas de Chia.

It is important to note that while chia seeds are generally considered safe for consumption, they can cause digestive issues such as bloating and gas if consumed in large amounts. Another recommendation is to start with a small amount and gradually increase your intake. It is also important to drink plenty of water when consuming chia seeds to help prevent constipation.

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0