Llame ahora al 323-261-2521

¡Un Mercado Para Sus Compras de Yerbas, Remedios Tradicionales y Suplementos Naturales!

A Marketplace for Herbs, Traditional Remedies, and Natural Supplements!

Corn Silk (Barbas de Elote) 16 oz

$15.99

28 in stock

SKU: S10050-16 Categories: ,

Corn silk is the silky fiber found on the ears of corn. It has long been used in American Indian cultures to support kidney, bladder, and prostate health. It has a high concentration of potassium (vitamin K), which indicates it has diuretic properties; it may increase urine output and help the body eliminate excess water and toxins. Corn silk also has anti-inflammatory properties; it may help protect the body against oxidative stress and may also help improve insulin sensitivity and maintain healthy blood sugar levels. It can help soothe the digestive system and maintain a healthy gastrointestinal tract.*

Botanical name: Stigma maydis.

Other names: Zea mays, stigmata maidis, maize silk, corn tassel, Indian corn, Barbas de Elote, hilachas de maíz, pelo de choclo, estigmas de maíz.

It is important to note that while corn silk has a long history of traditional use, there is limited scientific evidence to support many of these potential benefits. As with any herbal remedy, it is important to speak with a healthcare provider before using corn silk.

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0