Llame ahora al 323-261-2521

¡Un Mercado Para Sus Compras de Yerbas, Remedios Tradicionales y Suplementos Naturales!

A Marketplace for Herbs, Traditional Remedies, and Natural Supplements!

Comfrey Leaves (Hojas de Consuelda) 16 oz

$33.09

17 in stock

SKU: S10176-16 Categories: ,

A perennial herb, comfrey has been used for generations as a folk cure. Comfrey includes substances that are thought to support and promote a number of beneficial processes, including allantoin, rosmarinic acid, and pyrrolizidine alkaloids. The nutrients calcium and phosphorus, as well as the vitamins A, C, and B12, are all thought to be abundant in comfrey. Its conventional health advantages include: Allantoin, a compound found in comfrey, is thought to encourage the development of new skin cells. Comfrey has been used to maintain healthy joint function, and it may also maintain healthy uric acid levels. Lastly, comfrey has been used to maintain healthy skin levels when used as a topical application. *

Botanical name: Symphytum officinale.

Other names: boneset, knitbone, common comfrey, Russian comfrey, bruisewort, slippery root, consuelda, consuelda mayor, consuelda officinal.

It's important to note that comfrey contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids, which can cause liver damage and are toxic to the lungs if taken in large amounts. Therefore, it is not recommended to take Comfrey internally unless under the supervision of a healthcare professional.

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0