Llame ahora al 323-261-2521

¡Un Mercado Para Sus Compras de Yerbas, Remedios Tradicionales y Suplementos Naturales!

A Marketplace for Herbs, Traditional Remedies, and Natural Supplements!

Matarique (Groundsel) 16 oz

$19.95

8 in stock

SKU: S10025-16 Categories: ,

Groundsel is a perennial plant found in the pine-oak forests of the Sierra Madre Occidental mountain range in northeastern Mexico. In Mexico, it is used as a traditional folkloric remedy, primarily to help maintain healthy sugar levels. This herb is also believed to help support the health of muscles and joints and the body's natural response to oxidative stress. Additionally, groundsel may help maintain healthy sugar levels and kidneys. *

Botanical name: Senecio vulgaris

Other names: Matarique, Psacalium decompositum, Matariki, Maturn, Pitcáwi, old-man-in-the-spring, common ragwort, common groundsel, creeping groundsel, grimsel, birdseed, Hierba canaria, Senecio común, cenizo, grinsel, flor de muerto.

It is important to note that due to the potential toxicity of pyrrolizidine alkaloids found in groundsel, it is not recommended for medicinal use without the guidance of a healthcare professional. Even though intoxications due to this plant have not been reported, groundsel has not been studied in depth in relation to its potential toxicity, especially with prolonged ingestion. Avoid ingesting this plant during pregnancy and lactation. Don’t give Matarique tea to small children. Avoid in patients with liver or kidney disease. Avoid ingesting groundsel if you are currently taking medications to lower blood sugar, including insulin, as the herb-drug interactions are presently unknown and more scientific research is needed.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0